Does this duty also apply to the members of a closely held limited liability company?
[…] I represent primarily close corporations. I tell its shareholders that I represent the company and that when I believe that a shareholder has an interest adverse to another, I explicitly note the conflict and suggest that the adversely affected shareholder obtain counsel.   This has always been good practice and the Baker decision will only cause me to put the foregoing in writing.   I will also be more insistent on requesting potentially adversely affected shareholders to retain separate counsel.

[1]           91 Mass. App. Ct. 835 (2017).

[2]           405 Mass. 506, 541 N. E. 2d 997 (1989).

Mass. Gen. Laws c. 149, §148 provides that a discharged employee must be paid “in full” his or her wages on the date of discharge. That section also provides that the term “wages” includes “any holiday or vacation payments due an employee under an oral or written agreement.” Thus an employer must pay for accrued vacation time on the date of discharge, along with all other wages earned to that date.  So, if you do not have a clear policy as to how vacation accrues, how much vacation pay do you give an employee on that date?